Engineer VISA/Immigration Assistance, Tokyo

VISA Process Family VISA Work VISA Status List Inquiry Office Japanese   Nyukan Assist

TOP > LIST of "Status of Residence" > "Engineer"



"Engineer"




Note: Due to revision of the law, "Engineer" was changed to "Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services".





"Engineer" or /gi-ju-tsu/ in Japanese is one of "Status of Residence" defined by Japanese immigration law.


Persons qualified for "Engineer"
- Mecanical Engineer
- Electrical Engineer
etc.

It is clear that the status "Engineer" is defined for specialists in the feild of Enigineering, Science, etc. and Certificate of Eligibility of "Engineer" is often issued for a BS/MS holder.

The requirements for "Engineer" (an applicant need to meet both (i) and (ii) requirements.) are
(i) either of
- a university degree
- 10 years working experience
- a qualification in information processing
(ii) the same remuneration as a Japanese receives

A university degree is one of the requirements for "Engineer", but it can be substituted by 10-year work experience or a qualification in information processing .


Spouse and Children
- a spouse of a person who is qualified for "Engineer"
- a child of a person who is qualified for "Engineer"
will be qualified for the status "Dependent".



List of "Status of Residence"
Table I (1)
Diplomat Official Professor Artist Religious Activities Journalist
Table I (2) Investor/Business Manager Legal/Accounting Services Medical Services Researcher Instructor Engineer Specialist in Humanities/International Services Intracompany Transferee Entertainer Skilled Labor
Table I (3) Cultural Activities Temporary Visitor
Table I (4) Student Pre-college Student Trainee Dependent
Table I (5) Designated Activities
Table II Permanent Resident Spouse or Child of Japanese national Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident Long Term Resident
Special Permanent Resident Special Permanent Resident


Followings are quotations from the immigration law/ordinance of the web site of Japanese government. However some of them were quoted before the revision in 2012. Therefore they might be old and different from the present rule.


Authorized Activities (Appended Table I (2), Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act)
本邦において行うことができる活動(出入国管理及び難民認定法 別表第一 二)

Activities to engage in services, which require technology and/or knowledge pertinent to physical science, engineering or other natural science fields, based on a contract with a public or private organization in Japan (except for the activities listed in the right-hand column of the "Professor" column of Table (1) and except for the activities listed in the right-hand column of the "Investor/Business Manager", "Medical Services", "Researcher", "Instructor", "Intra-company Transferee" and "Entertainer" columns of this table).


本邦の公私の機関との契約に基づいて行う理学、工学その他の自然科学の分野に属する技術又は知識を要する業務に従事する活動(一の表の教授の項の下欄に掲げる活動並びにこの表の投資・経営の項、医療の項から教育の項まで、企業内転勤の項及び興行の項の下欄に掲げる活動を除く。)



Ministerial Ordinance to Provide for Criteria Pursuant to Article 7, paragraph (1), item (ii) of the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act
基準(出入国管理及び難民認定法第七条第一項第二号の基準を定める省令・省令第十六号)

The applicant must fulfill all of the following requirements; provided, however, that this shall not apply to cases where the applicant intends to engage in duties that require skills and/or knowledge pertaining to information processing and has passed the examination on information processing skills that is designated in a public notice by the Minister of Justice or when he/she has obtained the qualification in information processing skills that is designated in a public notice by the Minister of Justice, in which case the requirement under item (i) need not be fulfilled.
(i) The applicant must have graduated from university or acquired an education equivalent thereto while majoring in a subject related to the skills and/or knowledge necessary for performing the duties in which he/she intends to engage, or the applicant must have at least 10 years' experience (this includes the period of time spent majoring in a subject related to the relevant skills and/or knowledge at a university, college of technology (koto senmon gakko), senior high school, during a course of study in the latter part of secondary school (chuto kyoiku gakko), or during a specialized course of study at a vocational school (senshu gakko)).
(ii) The applicant must receive no less remuneration than would a Japanese national for comparable work.


申請人が次のいずれにも該当していること。ただし、申請人が情報処理に関する技術又は知識を要する業務に従事しようとする場合で、法務大臣が告示をもって定める情報処理技術に関する試験に合格し又は法務大臣が告示をもって定める情報処理技術に関する資格を有しているときは、一に該当することを要しない。
一 従事しようとする業務について、これに必要な技術若しくは知識に係る科目を専攻して大学を卒業し若しくはこれと同等以上の教育を受け又は十年以上の実務経験(大学、高等専門学校、高等学校、中等教育学校の後期課程又は専修学校の専門課程において当該技術又は知識に係る科目を専攻した期間を含む。)により、当該技術若しくは知識を修得していること。
二 日本人が従事する場合に受ける報酬と同等額以上の報酬を受けること。



出入国管理及び難民認定法第七条第一項第二号の基準を定める省令の技術及び特定活動の在留資格に係る基準の特例を定める件(平成13年法務省告示第579号)

出入国管理及び難民認定法第七条第一項第二号の基準を定める省令(平成二年法務省令第十六号)の表の法別表第一の二の表の技術の項の下欄に掲げる活動の項の下欄のただし書及び法別表第一の五の表の特定活動の項の下欄(ロに係る部分に限る。)に掲げる活動の項の下欄のただし書の規定に基づき定める情報処理技術に関する試験は次の第一号から第三号まで及び第六号から第十一号までに定めるものとし、情報処理技術に関する資格は第四号及び第五号に定めるものとする。
一  情報処理技術者試験の区分等を定める省令(平成九年通商産業省令第四十七号)の表の上欄に掲げる試験のうち次に掲げるもの
 イ  システムアナリスト試験
 ロ  プロジェクトマネージャ試験
 ハ  アプリケーションエンジニア試験
 ニ  ソフトウェア開発技術者試験
 ホ  テクニカルエンジニア(ネットワーク)試験
 ヘ  テクニカルエンジニア(データベース)試験
 ト  テクニカルエンジニア(システム管理)試験
 チ  テクニカルエンジニア(エンベデッドシステム)試験
 リ  テクニカルエンジニア(情報セキュリティ)試験
 ヌ  情報セキュリティアドミニストレータ試験
 ル  上級システムアドミニストレータ試験
 ヲ  システム監査技術者試験
 ワ  基本情報技術者試験
二  平成十二年十月十五日以前に通商産業大臣が実施した情報処理技術者試験で次に掲げるもの
 イ  第一種情報処理技術者試験
 ロ  第二種情報処理技術者試験
 ハ  特種情報処理技術者試験
 ニ  情報処理システム監査技術者試験
 ホ  オンライン情報処理技術者試験
 ヘ  ネットワークスペシャリスト試験
 ト  システム運用管理エンジニア試験
 チ  プロダクションエンジニア試験
 リ  データベーススペシャリスト試験
 ヌ  マイコン応用システムエンジニア試験
三  平成八年十月二十日以前に通商産業大臣が実施した情報処理技術者試験で次に掲げるもの
 イ  第一種情報処理技術者認定試験
 ロ  第二種情報処理技術者認定試験
 ハ  システムアナリスト試験
 ニ  システム監査技術者試験
 ホ  アプリケーションエンジニア試験
 ヘ  プロジェクトマネージャ試験
 ト  上級システムアドミニストレータ試験
四  シンガポールコンピューターソサイエティ(SCS)が認定するサーティファイド・IT・プロジェクト・マネージャ(CITPM)
五  韓国産業人力公団が認定する資格のうち次に掲げるもの
 イ  情報処理技師(エンジニア・インフォメーション・プロセシング)
 ロ  情報処理産業技師(インダストリアル・エンジニア・インフォメーション・プロセシング)
六  平成十五年十二月三十一日以前に中国信息産業部電子教育中心が実施した試験のうち次に掲げるもの
 イ  系統分析員(システム・アナリスト)
 ロ  高級程序員(ソフトウエア・エンジニア)
 ハ  程序員(プログラマ)
六の二  中国信息産業部電子教育中心が実施する試験のうち次に掲げるもの
 イ  系統分析師(システム・アナリスト)
 ロ  軟件設計師(ソフトウエア設計エンジニア)
 ハ  網絡工程師(ネットワーク・エンジニア)
 ニ  数据庫系統工程師(データベース・システム・エンジニア)
 ホ  程序員(プログラマ)
七  平成十六年八月三十日以前にフィリピン・日本情報技術標準試験財団(JITSE Phil)が実施した基本情報技術者(ファンダメンタル・インフォメーション・テクノロジー・エンジニア)試験
七の二  フィリピン国家情報技術標準財団(PhilNITS)が実施する基本情報技術者(ファンダメンタル・インフォメーション・テクノロジー・エンジニア)試験
八  ベトナム情報技術試験訓練支援センター(VITEC)が実施する試験のうち次に掲げるもの
 イ  基本情報技術者(ファンダメンタル・インフォメーション・テクノロジー・エンジニア)試験
 ロ  ソフトウェア開発技術者(ソフトウェア・デザイン・アンド・ディベロップメント・エンジニア)試験
九  ミャンマーコンピュータ連盟(MCF)が実施する基本情報技術者(ファンダメンタル・インフォメーション・テクノロジー・エンジニア)試験
十  財団法人資訊工業策進会(III)が実施する試験のうち次に掲げるもの
 イ  軟体設計専業人員(ソフトウェア・デザイン・アンド・ディベロップメント・IT・エキスパート)試験
 ロ  網路通訊専業人員(ネットワーク・コミュニケーション・IT・エキスパート)試験
 ハ  資訊安全管理専業人員(インフォメーション・システム・セキュリティー・IT・エキスパート)試験
十一  マルチメディア技術促進本部(METEOR)が実施する基本情報技術者(ファンダメンタル・インフォメーション・テクノロジー・プロフェッショナル)試験



Period of Stay (Appended Table II)
在留期間(出入国管理及び難民認定法施行規則 別表第二)

3 or 1 year.


三年又は一年



Materials (Appended Table III)
資料(出入国管理及び難民認定法施行規則 別表第三)

(i) Certificate of matters entered in the registry and a copy of the profit and loss statement of the inviting organization.
(ii) Material certifying the contents of business of the inviting organization.
(iii) Graduation certificate or a certificate pertaining to the period during which the alien majored in subjects pertaining to the activities, and a document certifying the alien's career.
(iv) Document certifying the contents and period of the activities and the alien's position and reward.


一 招へい機関の登記事項証明書及び損益計算書の写し
二 招へい機関の事業内容を明らかにする資料
三 卒業証明書又は活動に係る科目を専攻した期間に係る証明書及び職歴を証する文書
四 活動の内容、期間、地位及び報酬を証する文書



Materials (Appended Table III (2))
資料(出入国管理及び難民認定法施行規則 別表第三の二)

(i) Document certifying the contents and period of the activities and the alien's position.
(ii) Certificate of the alien's annual income and amount of tax paid.


一 活動の内容、期間及び地位を証する文書
二 年間の収入及び納税額に関する証明書



Agent (Appended Table IV)
代理人(出入国管理及び難民認定法施行規則 別表第四)

Employee of the organization in Japan which entered into a contract with the alien.


本人と契約を結んだ本邦の機関の職員


Working visa
Professor 「教授」
Artist 「芸術」
Religious Activities 「宗教」
Journalist 「報道」
Investor/Business Manager 「投資・経営」
Legal/Accounting Services 「法律・会計業務」
Medical Services 「医療」
Researcher 「研究」
Instructor 「教育」
Engineer 「技術」
Specialist in Humanities/International Services 「人文知識・国際業務」
Intracompany Transferee 「企業内転勤」
Entertainer 「興行」
Skilled Labor 「技能」

General visa
Cultural Activities 「文化活動」
Student 「留学」
Pre-College Student 「就学」
Trainee 「研修」
Dependent 「家族滞在」

Specified visa
Spouse or Child of Japanese national 「日本人の配偶者等」
Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident 「永住者の配偶者等」
Long Term Resident 「定住者」
Designated Activities 「特定活動」

Permanent Residency
Permanent Resident 「永住者」
Special Permanent Resident 「特別永住者」

Visiting visa
Temporary Visitor 「短期滞在」

Diplomatic visa
Diplomat 「外交」

Official visa
Official 「公用」

Japanese VISA "Status of Residence" - Working VISA - Family VISA - Immigration Assistance Gyoseishoshi Tokyo Japan
東京都 足立区 荒川区 板橋区 江戸川区 大田区 葛飾区 北区 江東区 品川区 渋谷区 新宿区 杉並区 墨田区 世田谷区 台東区 中央区 千代田区 豊島区 中野区 練馬区 文京区 港区 目黒区

Apostille 外務省 ビザ・査証 法務省 入国管理局 総務省 東京都行政書士会 行政書士会連合会